• Watch more of what you love with Prime Video
    Start watching now
    STARmeter
    Top 500
    Down 103 this week

    Elle Fanning


    Mary Elle Fanning was born on the 9th of April 1998 in Conyers, Georgia, USA, to Heather Joy (Arrington) and Steven J. Fanning. Her mother played professional tennis, and her father, now an electronics salesman, played minor league baseball. She is of German, Irish, English, French, and Channel Islander descent. Elle's ascent into stardom began ... See full bio »
    <\!-- creativeModDate = 1557782144000 --\>\n
    \n \"\"/\n
    \n'); }, "ad_utils not defined, unable to inject serverside ad");

    Around The Web

     | 

    Powered by ZergNet

    Editorial Lists

    Related lists from IMDb editors

    a list of 25 images
    updated 2 months ago
     
    a list of 22 images
    updated 8 months ago
     
    a list of 16 images
    updated 10 months ago
     
    a list of 8 images
    updated 30 Apr 2018
     
    a list of 9 images
    updated 21 Apr 2018
     

    User Lists

    Related lists from IMDb users

    a list of 41 people
    created 13 Jan 2018
     
    a list of 33 people
    created 3 months ago
     
    a list of 43 people
    created 2 months ago
     
    a list of 27 images
    created 1 month ago
     
    a list of 30 people
    created 3 months ago
     

    Do you have a demo reel?

    Add it to your IMDbPage

    How Much Have You Seen?

    How much of Elle Fanning's work have you seen?

    User Polls

    10 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

    Known For

    Super 8 Alice Dainard
    (2011)
    (2016)
    Maleficent Aurora
    (2014)
    Somewhere Cleo
    (2010)

    Filmography

    Hide Hide Show Show Actress (60 credits)
     2020 The Great (TV Series) (filming)
    Catherine
    - Pilot (2020) ... Catherine
     2019 All the Bright Places (post-production)
    Violet Markey
     2019/IV Molly (post-production)
    Molly
     2018 Teen Spirit
    Violet
     2018 Galveston
    Rocky
     2017 Mary Shelley
    Mary Shelley
     2017 The Beguiled
    Alicia
     2017 Sidney Hall
    Melody
     2016 Live by Night
    Loretta Figgis
     2016 Ballerina
    Felicie (voice)
     2016 20th Century Women
    Julie Hamlin
     2016 The Neon Demon
    Jesse
     2015 Visceral (Short)
    Julia
     2015 3 Generations
    Ray
     2015 Trumbo
    Niki Trumbo
     2014 The Boxtrolls
    Winnie Portley-Rind (voice)
     2014 Maleficent
    Aurora
     2014 Low Down
    Amy-Jo Albany
     2014 Young Ones
    Mary Holm
     2014 HitRECord on TV (TV Series)
    Daughter (segment "First Stars I See Tonight")
    - RE: The Number One (2014) ... Daughter (segment "First Stars I See Tonight")
     2013 Likeness (Short)
    Mia
     2012 Sigur Rós: Leaning Towards Solace (Video short)
    Sara
     2012 Ginger & Rosa
    Ginger
     2011 We Bought a Zoo
    Lily Miska
     2011 Twixt
    V.
     2011 Super 8
    Alice Dainard
     2011 The Curve of Forgotten Things (Short)
    Girl
     2010 The Nutcracker in 3D
    Mary
     2010 Somewhere
    Cleo
     2009 Astro Boy
    Grace (voice)
     2008 Phoebe in Wonderland
    Phoebe Lichten
     2007 Dirty Sexy Money (TV Series)
    Kiki George
    - Pilot (2007) ... Kiki George
     2007 Reservation Road
    Emma
     2007 Neglected (TV Series)
     2006-2007 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
    Tracy Belle
    - The Boogeyman (2006) ... Tracy Belle
     2007 Day 73 with Sarah (Short)
    Sarah
     2007 The Nines
    Noelle
     2006 Take 3 (TV Series)
    Rebecca Bullard
     2006 The Lost Room (TV Mini-Series)
    Anna Miller
    - The Eye and the Prime Object (2006) ... Anna Miller
    - The Comb and the Box (2006) ... Anna Miller
    - The Key and the Clock (2006) ... Anna Miller
     2006 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
    Eden
    - Cage (2006) ... Eden
     2006 Deja Vu
    Abbey
     2006/I Babel
    Debbie Jones
     2006 House M.D. (TV Series)
    Stella Dalton
    - Need to Know (2006) ... Stella Dalton
     2005 P.N.O.K. (Short)
    Rebecca Bullard
     2005 Because of Winn-Dixie
    Sweetie Pie Thomas
     2004 CSI: NY (TV Series)
    Jenny Como
    - Officer Blue (2004) ... Jenny Como
     2004 The Door in the Floor
    Ruth Cole
     2003 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
    Molly Walker
    - Death Grip (2003) ... Molly Walker
     2003 Daddy Day Care
    Jamie
     2003 Judging Amy (TV Series)
    Rochelle Cobbs
    - Maxine Interrupted (2003) ... Rochelle Cobbs
     2002 Taken (TV Mini-Series)
    Allie Clarke at 3 years
    - Charlie and Lisa (2002) ... Allie Clarke at 3 years
     2001 I Am Sam
    Lucy 2 Years
     1988 Tonari no Totoro
    Mei Kusakabe (2005 Disney version) (English version, voice)
    Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
    Show Show Producer (3 credits)
    Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
    Show Show Self (51 credits)
    Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

    Related Videos

    Edit

    Personal Details

    Other Works:

    "Target Commercial" (2003) See more »

    Publicity Listings:

    2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

    Official Sites:

    Instagram

    Height:

    5' 9" (1.75 m)
    Edit

    Did You Know?

    Personal Quote:

    On what her favorite scene in Daddy Day Care (2003) is: "Oh I guess jumping in the flowers, and the water scenes, 'cause we got to be in bathing suits and swim in the water, and in the water fountain." See more »

    Trivia:

    She and her sister have a fear of thunderstorms and lightning. See more »

    Trademark:

    Often plays more thoughtful characters, but with a great emotional range See more »

    Nickname:

    Elbow

    Star Sign:

    Aries

    Contribute to This Page



    Recently Viewed